Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary of investigations

From: A case report of zinc phosphide poisoning: complicated by acute renal failure and tubulo interstitial nephritis

Investigation and value Normal range Investigation and value Normal range
WBC 3.57 × 103/μL 4–10 Neutrophils 1.72× 103/μL 2–7
Lymphocytes 0.96 × 103/μL 0.8–4 Platelets 129 × 103/μL 150–450
Haemoglobin 13 g/dL 11–16 Serum sodium 130 mmol/L 135–148
Serum creatinine = 1324 μmil/L 60–120 Serum potassium 4.8 mmol/ 3.5–5.1
AST 276 U/L 10–35 ALT 1652 U/L 10–40
Alkaline phosphatase = 476 U/L 100–360 INR 0.96  
APTT 30. 9 (sec) 30–36 Amylase 242 U/L (22–80)
Albumin 30 g/L 36–50 Globulin 32 g/L 22–40
Total bilirubin μmol/L 109.9 5–21 Direct bilirubin 67.1 μmol/L <3.4
Ionized calcium 1.21 mmol/L (1.0–1.3) Serum magnesium 1.1 mg/dl (1.7–2.7)
Serum phosphorous 1.0 mmol/L (0.8–1.5) Troponin I < 0.1 ng/ml <0.5
CK-MB < 2 ng/ml <5   
  1. WBC white blood cells, ALT alanine transaminase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, INR international normalized ratio, APTT activated partial thromboplastintime