Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-emographic characteristics of respondents, Meket district, Northeast Ethiopia, 2017 (n = 722)

From: Self-medication practice and associated factors among adult household members in Meket district, Northeast Ethiopia, 2017

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Sex Female 384 53.2
Male 338 46.8
Age in year 18–24 92 12.8
25–34 180 24.9
35–44 180 24.9
45–54 113 15.7
> 55 157 21.7
Marital statues Married 450 62.3
Unmarried 105 14.5
Divorced 102 14.1
Widowed 65 9.0
Occupation Farmer 329 45.6
Housewife 136 18.8
Civil servant 107 14.8
Student 71 9.8
Merchant 65 9.1
Daily workers 14 1.9
Average monthly household income < 150 birr 58 8.1
150–500 birr 292 40.4
501–1000 birr 143 19.8
> 1000 birr 229 31.7
Place of residence Rural 525 72.7
Urban 197 27.3
Level of education Unable to read and write 303 42.0
Only able to read and write 137 19.0
1–8 grades 105 14.5
9–12 grades 63 8.7
Diploma and above 114 15.8
Religion Orthodox 649 89.9
Muslim 70 9.7
Protestant 3 0.4
Ethnicity Amhara 705 97.6
Tigray 17 2.4
Number of family < 5 576 79.8
5 and above 146 20.2
Relationship with family Father 283 39.2
Mother 310 42.9
Child 115 15.9
Relative 14 1.9