Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of Laboratory Tests during Hospital Stay

From: Tigecycline-induced sustained severe hypoglycemia: a case report

Laboratory test (normal value) Day 25 Day 26 Day 28
Glucose (4.16–5.83 mmol/L) 2.87 5.06 4.06
Insulin (1.90–23.00 μIU/mL) 33.07 30.99 3.7
C-peptide (250–600 pmol/L) > 13333 > 13333 2189
Serum cortisol at 8 AM (6.70–22.60 μg/dL)   6.44  
Serum ACTH at 8 AM (10–80 ng/L)   5  
TSH (0.35–4.94 mIU/L)   2.65  
Insulin autoantibody (negative)   Negative  
  1. ACTH Adrenocorticotropic hormone, TSH Thyroid-stimulating hormone