Skip to main content

Table 1 Full blood count, liver function tests, and serum electrolytes

From: Amitraz poisoning: A case report of an unusual pesticide poisoning in Sri Lanka and literature review

Investigation and value Normal range Comment Investigation and value Normal range Comment
WBC 9.32 × 103/μL 4–10 Normal Neutrophils 6.09× 103/μL 2–7 Normal
Lymphocytes 2.17 × 103/μL 0.8–4 Normal Platelets 277 × 103/μL 150–450 Normal
Serum creatinine 0.9 mg/dl 60–120 Normal Serum sodium 138 mmol/L 135–148 Normal
Serum potassium 3.4 mmol/ 3.5–5.1 Normal    Normal
AST 27 U/L 10–35 Normal ALT 20 U/L 10–40 Normal
Alkaline phosphatase = 104 U/L 100–360 Normal INR 1.26   Normal
Ionized calcium 1.21 mmol/L (1.0–1.3) Normal Serum magnesium 1.7 mg/dl (1.7–2.7) Normal
Amylase 68 U/L (22–80) Normal Troponin I < 0.1 ng/ml <0.5 Normal
CK-MB < 2 ng/ml < 5 Normal    Normal