Skip to main content

Table 2 Environmental and personal characteristics of participants, Meket district Northeast Ethiopia, 2017 (n = 722)

From: Self-medication practice and associated factors among adult household members in Meket district, Northeast Ethiopia, 2017

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Distance of health institution < 1 h 100 13.9
≥ 1 h 622 86.2
Accessibility of pharmacy Yes 198 27.4
No 524 72.6
Presence of health profession in the family Yes 56 7.2
No 666 92.8
Presence of medication at home Yes 105 14.5
No 617 85.5
Previous experience of SMP Yes 402 55.7
No 320 44.3
Peer/family pressure Yes 226 31.3
No 496 68.7
Member of health insurance Yes 448 62.0
No 274 38.0