Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory test and time of CRRT treatment

From: A rare case report of heavy dose colchicine induced acute kidney injury

Date Time of CRRT treatment(hour) total Ultrafiltration volume(mL) urine volume (mL) Lac
(0.5–1.8)mmol/L
Cr
(44.0–133.0)μmol/L
BUN
(2.90–8.20)mmol/L
electrolyte imbalance WBC
(3.5–9.5) × 10^9/L
RBC
(3.80–5.10) × 10^12/L
HGB
(115–150)g/L
PLT
(100–300)10^9/L
2018.01.26 31.5 8820 < 100 2.9 160.2 16.46 no 3.7 1.63 49 11
2018.01.27 25 3920 < 100 1.4 179.9 21.59 no 2.5 2.3 67 10
2018.01.29 28 6000 < 100 2.5 * * no 9.6 2.43 73 11
2018.01.31 22 7770 < 100 2 * * no 22.4 2.75 81 8
2018.02.01 16 5680 < 100 2.1 224 48.67 no 34.4 2.3 68 7
2018.02.03 29.5 8160 < 100 1.3 * * no 35.3 1.97 59 8
2018.02.04 16.5 5270 < 100 * * * no * * * *
2018.02.05 8.5 4050 < 100 1.3 206.8 40.41 no 42 2.2 68 59
2018.02.06 10 3630 < 100 0.9 272.4 42.97 hypocalcemia   * * *
2018.02.08 8.5 1890 < 100 1.6 * * hypocalcemia 31.2 1.95 62 88
2018.02.09 4 690 < 100 1.1 * * hypocalcemia 37.9 1.32 44 76
2018.02.10 23 8700 < 100 1.2 * * hypocalcemia 46.4 2.16 97 101
2018.02.14 16.5 6900 < 100 0.9 259.3 18.4 hypocalcemia 11.4 1.75 59 152
2018.02.15 16 4580 < 100 0.8 276.7 23.3 no * * * *
2018.02.18 12.5 6100 < 100 0.6 250.3 14.33 no 8.2 1.61 55 83
2018.02.21 14 6800 < 100 0.8 * * no 5.8 1.63 56 88
2018.02.23 7.5 3360 < 100 * * * no * * * *
2018.02.26 14 4470 < 400 1.1 303.6 19.6 no 6.5 1.17 48 352
2018.03.02 * * 1000 * 332.5 26.83 no 7.2 2 71 445
2018.03.04 * * 3100 * 351.1 25.2 no 7.5 2.18 75 381.5
2018.03.09 * * 1800 * 165.7 8.72 no 7.7 2.36 79 324
2018.03.15 * * normal * 102 6.14 no 10.35 2.88 88 308
2018.03.27 * * normal * 51.1 6.1 no 9.4 3.36 98 281
2018.05.28 * * normal * 61.6 6.8 no 7.5 4.12 118 213
  1. Note: *: That item was not administered that day. Diuretics were discontinued.Pancytopenia and coagulation abnormalities were present.Liver function test showed: AST 3283u/l, ALT 813 u/l; AFU103u/l. Besides, the patient developed shortness of breath and comatose. Mechanical ventilation was then performed. The BUN level and PLT count were life-threatening. FIB 0.56 g/L, D-Dimer 25.26μg/ml with no active bleeding; one possible cause was colchicine intoxication. APTT> 200 s, PT17.5 s, FDP55.2μg/ml; the abnormal values might be associated with a stress reaction. Mechanical assistance was removed. Coagulation abnormalities were resolved. Intermittent hemodialysis was initiated