Skip to main content

Table 4 Descriptive statistics for antibiotic associated disability cases

From: Evaluation of disability in patients exposed to fluoroquinolones

  FQ ADAZ/ST AD
N = 264N = 243
Count%Count%
AgeMean (sd)48.5 (8.2) 48.8 (8.7) 
Median49 51 
Range26–64 24–64 
18–29 years51.962.5
30–59 years23890.221889.7
> = 60 years218.0197.8
GenderFemale14655.315262.6
Male11844.79137.4
Non-UTI CasesaTotal16462.120785.2
Female7344.512258.9
Male9155.58541.1
IndicationSinusitis9733.19635.3
Bronchitis5017.110036.8
Cystitis/UTI10034.13613.2
Sinusitis/bronchitis155.193.3
Bronchitis/UTI20.720.7
Days to AE OnsetMean (sd)9.7 (7.1) 10.5 (7.8) 
Median8 8 
Range1–30 1–29 
1–2 days4115.53815.6
3–4 days3312.52911.9
5–10 days8833.37731.7
> 10 days10238.69940.7
Days to Confirmatory DiagnosisMean (sd)46.7 (16.0) 49.0 (16.0) 
Range 30–90 daysMedian42 44 
  1. Abbreviations: AZ Azithromycin, FQ Fluoroquinolone, ST Sulfamethoxazole / Trimethoprim, UTI Urinary tract infection
  2. aThe count of Non-UTI cases includes indications for bronchitis and sinusitis. When these indications occurred in combination with UTI, they were included in this count